Contact Us

NERIC’s Model Schools Team:

Lisa Ruud

Lisa Ruud
Managing Coordinator, Instructional Services NERIC eLearning
Educator, instructional technologist, coach, sees the forest and the trees, driven by the quest, tough mudder.
@lisacalaruud
lisa.ruud@neric.org
(518) 862-5391 (office)
(518) 410-9979 (cell)

Areas of specialization:
Instructional Design in Traditional and Virtual Spaces
Virtual Advanced Placement
Google Apps for Education
Instruction Technology Integration
Research, Innovative Projects & Pilots

 

HDeeTumbnail

Hilary Dee
Model Schools Coordinator
Wife, mother, instructional technology trainer, e-Learning Team member with passion for new technologies and Web 2.0 tools, robot companion.
@HilaryMDee
hilary.dee@neric.org
(518) 862-5321 (office)

Areas of specialization: 
Model Schools

Administrative Services
College and Career Ready Services
Robotics

 

SGavens_Thumbnail

Sara Gavens, Program Coordinator II/Instructional Services
Provider of educational technology integration and training K-12, former elementary school teacher.
@sgavens
sara.gavens@neric.org
(518) 862-5322 (office)

Areas of specialization:
Curriculum and Assessment Technology Services

Administrative Services
Social Media

 

SJanover_Thumbnail

Steve Janover, Program Coordinator II/Instructional Services
Blackboard Administrator. Microsoft Office Innovator.
@Sjanover
steven.janover@neric.org
(518) 862-5324 (office)

Areas of specialization:
Blackboard Learning Management System Administration

Instructional Design in Virtual Spaces
Office 365
Common Set of Learning Objectives (CSLO) services

 

CStrainge_Thumbnail

Colin Strainge, Program Coordinator/Instructional Services
Educator — an educated mind is the key to life success. Outdoor enthusiast — grew up playing outdoors, still love it.
@ColinStrainge
colin.strainge@neric.org
(518) 862-5320 (office)

Areas of specialization: 
Virtual Spaces- Credit Accrual and Recovery

Blended and Flipped Classrooms
Maker Spaces
Robotics

*Twitter accounts are our own and do not necessarily reflect the views of the organization.

2014-15 Participating School Districts:

Berne-Knox-Westerlo
Bethlehem
Broadalbin-Perth
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Canajoharie
Cobleskill-Richmondville
Cohoes City
Duanesburg
Fonda-Fultonville
Gloversville
Greater Amsterdam
Greater Johnstown
Guilderland
Mayfield
Middleburgh
Mohonasen
Niskayuna
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
Schalmont
Schenectady City
Schoharie
Scotia-Glenville
Sharon Springs
Shenendehowa
South Colonie

 

 

 

Top